Skip to main content


Florida Friendly Landscaping
psst it's exactly the same logo

Florida-Friendly Landscaping™ Program

Florida Friendly Landscaping
psst it's exactly the same logo

Florida-Friendly Landscaping™ Program

FLORIDA-FRIENDLY LANDSCAPING™ CERTIFIED PROFESSIONALS


Individuals who have successfully completed the Florida-Friendly Landscaping™ Certified Professional (FFLCP) training are listed below by county. The information contained on this website does not constitute endorsement by UF/IFAS or FFL.

Alachua County

  • Boenker, Alexis - Landscape Designer, EDA Consultants, inc. (Gainesville) 1/15/2021
  • Cash, Elisha - Florida-Friendly Landscaping™ Program (Gainesville) 8/14/2020 (Instructor)
  • Clem, Taylor - UF/IFAS Extension Alachua County (Gainesville) 9/24/2020 (Instructor)
  • Greer, Hollie - Senior Environmental Specialist, Alachua County Environmental Protection Department (Gainesville) 7/12/2022
  • Lewis, Claire - Florida-Friendly Communities Statewide Coordinator, Florida-Friendly Landscaping™ Program (Gainesville) 4/5/2022
  • Marvin, Jennifer - Florida-Friendly Landscaping™ Program (Gainesville) 8/17/2020 (Instructor)
  • Sanchez, Tatiana - Commercial Horticulture Agent, UF/IFAS Extension (Gainesville) 4/30/2021 (Instructor)
  • Swider, Marsha - Landscape Architect, EDA Consultants, inc. (Gainesville) 1/15/2021
  • Wait, Tammi - Landscape Designer, SkyFrog Landscape (Gainesville) 1/15/2021
  • Wichman, Tom - Asst. Dir. and Statewide GI-BMP Program Coor., Florida-Friendly Landscaping™ Program (Gainesville) 4/5/2022

Bay County

  • Harrell, Katy - President, ASLA, LICM, Southeastern Outdoor Mgmt (Panama City) 12/15/2020
  • Smith, Tracy (Panama City) 12/3/2021

Brevard County

  • Johnson, Gabriel - Owner, Exteriors Done Right (Satellite Beach) 2/24/2022
  • Wells, Bonnie - UF/IFAS Extension Brevard County (Cocoa) 8/17/2020 (Instructor)

Broward County

  • Ackermann, Fred (Fort Lauderdale) 8/6/2021
  • Ambrosio, Michael - Parks Supervisor, City of Plantation (Plantation) 1/15/2021
  • Bonilla-Roman, Miguel - Supervisor II Custodial & Grounds, Broward County Public Schools (Oakland Park) 7/12/2022
  • Boughton, Shauna (Fort Lauderdale) 12/15/2020
  • Bravo, Lorna - UF/IFAS Extension Broward County (Davie) 8/14/2020 (Instructor)
  • Britton Jr, Carl - Turf Health Specialist, Turf Gains, LLC (Miramar) 12/3/2021
  • Cole, Jeff (Fort Lauderdale) 1/15/2021
  • Griffiths, Janine - Landscape Designer, Green Thumb, Inc. (Fort Lauderdale) 12/15/2020
  • Gross, Anthony - UF/IFAS Extension Broward County (Davie) 12/15/2020 (Instructor)
  • Jones, Alea - Office Manager, Eric's Lawn Service & Pressure Cleaning Inc (Hollywood) 8/23/2022
  • Maler, Chris - Horticultural Consultant, Tropical Garden Design (Sunrise) 2/12/2021
  • OHara, Kathleen (Plantation) 1/15/2021
  • Ramirez, Dayana - UF/IFAS Extension Broward County (Davie) 10/21/2020 (Instructor)
  • Rielly, Amy (Plantation) 8/6/2021
  • Sirop, Jennifer (Plantation) 12/15/2020
  • Stryker, Gerritt (Hollywood) 12/15/2020
  • Thompson, Matthew - Superintendent of Parks, City of Plantation (Plantation) 10/4/2021
  • Torrey, Donna - UF/IFAS Extension Broward County (Davie) 9/14/2020 (Instructor)
  • Wheeler, Karen (Plantation) 12/15/2020

Charlotte County

  • Cook, Scout - Florida Landscape Management Companies, INC (Punta Gorda) 12/3/2021
  • Ernst, Carla (Punta Gorda) 12/3/2021
  • Shafron, Michelle - Owner, Colorscapes Landscape Designs and Gardening (Englewood) 1/10/2022
  • Weber, Sara - UF/IFAS Extension Charlotte County (Port Charlotte) 8/14/2020 (Instructor)

Citrus County

  • Lozito, Sarah - Vice PresidentEvergreen Professional Landscaping Inc (Citrus Springs) 4/30/2021
  • Curtiss, William - Lawn and Ornamental Training Director, Florida Pest Control (Citrus Springs) 8/6/2021

Collier County

  • Becker, Thomas - UF/IFAS Extension Collier County (Naples) 9/24/2020 (Instructor)
  • Cary, Mary Jane (Naples) 8/6/2021
  • Landert, Leslie (Naples) 12/15/2020
  • Monti, Pete (Naples) 10/4/2021
  • Williams, Beth - President, Greenery Wizard (Naples) 12/15/2020

Duval County

  • Ashworth, Tonya - UF/IFAS Extension Duval County (Jacksonville) 12/3/2021 (Instructor)
  • Bryant, William (Jacksonville) 1/15/2021
  • Chesser, Robert - Field Operations Auditor, Franklin Energy (Jacsonville) 4/5/2022
  • Philips, Sarah (Jacksonville) 2/12/2021
  • Rosenberg, Joshua - Founder/President, NativeJax (Jacksonville) 10/4/2021
  • Sanchez, Salina - Owner, Landscape Designer, River City Roots, LLC. (Jacksonville) 4/28/2022

Franklin County

  • Irwin, Matt (Alligator Point) 4/30/2021

Hernando County

  • Browning, Lilly - UF/IFAS Extension Hernando County (Brooksville) 8/6/2021 (Instructor)
  • Lester, William - UF/IFAS Extension Hernando County (Brooksville) 8/6/2021 (Instructor)

Hillsborough County

  • Barber, Lynn - UF/IFAS Extension Hillsborough County (Seffner) 8/17/2020 (Instructor)
  • Cavalli, Peter - Trainer/Instructor, Tampa Bay Training, LLC (Tampa) 8/23/2022
  • Haddock, Susan - UF/IFAS Extension Hillsborough County (Seffner) 5/24/2022 (Instructor)
  • Hall, Trevor - Vice President, The Whole 9 Yards (Valrico) 4/12/2021
  • Jackson, Wayne - Project Manager, Jacobs Engineering (Plant City) 12/3/2021
  • Lungo, Teresa - Horticulture specialist and landscaping professional, City of Plant City Parks Department (Plant City) 8/4/2022
  • Mayer, James - President, JFM Landscape Services, Inc. (Tampa) 1/15/2021
  • Ollivierre, Clinton - Landscaper, Terra Bonita LLC (Lutz) 12/3/2021
  • Palaschak, Julia - Environmental Specialist, City of Tampa Water Department (Tampa) 8/6/2021
  • Pinson, Nicole - UF/IFAS Extension Hillsborough County (Seffner) 10/4/2021 (Instructor)
  • Thomas, Jenny (Tampa) 8/6/2021
  • Greeley, Tyler - Owner/Operator, Greeley Greenscapes (Tampa) 8/23/2022

Indian River County

  • Chandler, Josh - Grounds Maintenance Supervisor, City of Vero Beach (Vero Beach) 1/15/2021
  • Haynes, Nanette - Grounds Maintenance Manager, City of Vero Beach (Vero Beach) 2/12/2021

Lake County

  • Causey, Brian - General Manager, Exquisite Lawn Care (Clermont) 8/6/2021
  • Cento, John - Managing Member, Highlands Valuation LLC (Clermont) 4/30/2021

Lee County

  • Andres, Francisco - Manager, L&G Lawn Care of SWFL LLC (Bonita Springs) 10/4/2021
  • Boyd, Robert - Business Development Manager, Down To Earth Landscape & Irrigation (Fort Myers) 8/6/2021
  • Fideli, John - President, John Fideli Landscapes LLC (North Fort Myers) 5/24/2022
  • Grannis, Chad - Superintendent, Royal Poinciana Golf Club (Fort Myers) 1/15/2021
  • Grover, Steven - Owner, Green Thumb Grover Landscaping LLC (Cape Coral) 8/23/2022
  • Henao, Jesus - Owner, orpocoaching (Fort Myers) 8/6/2021
  • Houghtaling, Denise - Vice President, MW Horticulture Recycling Facility, Inc. (Fort Myers) 1/15/2021
  • McFall, Brian - Landscape Architect, Juniper Landscaping (Fort Myers) 4/30/2021
  • Osborn, William (Estero) 1/15/2021
  • Psaras, Andrea (Bonita Springs) 8/6/2021
  • Raymundo-Gallego, Sebastian - Manager, Raymundo Brothers Landscaping (Fort Myers) 12/3/2021
  • Schell II, John J. - Landscape Designer, Mainscape, Inc. (Fort Myers) 12/15/2020
  • Smith, Scott - Landscape Architect, Juniper Landscaping (Fort Myers) 4/30/2021
  • Turner, Frances - Landscape Architect, Juniper Landscaping (Fort Myers) 4/30/2021

Leon County

  • Becker, Connie - Environmental Specialist III, Florida Department of Environmental Protection (Tallahassee) 10/4/2021
  • Brown, Emily - Environmental Specialist, Florida Department of Environmental Protection (Tallahassee) 1/15/2021
  • Mastrocola, Alexandra - Grant Manager, Water Restoration Assistance - Nonpoint Source, Florida Department of Environmental Protection (Tallahassee) 10/4/2021
  • Peck, Amanda - Nonpoint Source Management Program Administrator, Florida Department of Environmental Protection (Tallahassee) 10/4/2021
  • Williams, Chris - Environmental Specialist III, Florida Department of Environmental Protection (Tallahassee) 10/4/2021

Manatee County

  • Atkinson, Michelle - UF/IFAS Extension Manatee County (Palmetto) 9/2/2020 (Instructor)
  • Griffith, Susan - UF/IFAS Extension Manatee County (Palmetto) 8/14/2020 (Instructor)
  • Kovar, Tammy - Biological Tree Services (Sarasota/Bradenton) 9/29/2020
  • McCarthy, Brigitte - Owner, Ivy Porch, LLC (Bradenton) 5/24/2022
  • Walrath, Thomas - HOA Committee Chair; Facilities, Ponds & Landscaping, Central Park NAI (Lakewood Ranch) 2/24/2022

Marion County

  • Ashour, Hatem - Maintenance Tech Lead, Cove Communities (Ocala) 10/4/2021
  • Marek, Amanda - UF/IFAS Extension Marion County (Ocala) 10/4/2021 (Instructor)
  • Tull, Claudia (Ocala) 4/30/2021

Martin County

  • Batts, Carly - Horticulturist, Martin County Board of County Commissioners (Stuart) 10/4/2021
  • Goodiel, Yvette - Sustainability & Commercial Horticulture Extension Agent III, UF/IFAS Extension Martin County (Stuart) 10/4/2021 (Instructor)

Miami-Dade County

  • Asencio, Ruben - Owner, Pipo Sunshine Landscaping LLC (Miami) 10/4/2021
  • Barbara, McAdam - UF/IFAS Extension Miami-Dade County (Homestead) 2/8/2021 (Instructor)
  • Charpentier, Veronica - UF/IFAS Extension Miami-Dade County (Miami) 12/3/2021 (Instructor)
  • Goolsby, Dalton - UF/IFAS Extension Miami-Dade County (Homestead) 12/3/2021 (Instructor)
  • Guedes, Omayra - Founder & Chief Administrative Officer, Rock & Rose Lawn Care (Miami) 2/12/2021
  • Lomeli, Jesus - UF/IFAS Extension Miami-Dade County (Homestead) 1/25/2021 (Instructor)
  • Piccione, Daniele - Client Relations Manager, VisualScape Inc. (Miami) 1/15/2021
  • Rodriguez, Anthony - Urban Horticultural Program Specialist, UF/IFAS Extension Miami-Dade County (Homestead) 4/30/2021 (Instructor)
  • Vasquez, Laura - UF/IFAS Extension Miami-Dade County (Homestead) 1/25/2021 (Instructor)
  • Vila, Ivan - President, VisualScape (Miami) 1/15/2021
  • Gonzalez, Mauricio - Principal, NaMa Native Landscapes (Miami) 12/3/2021

Nassau County

  • Hearn, Joey - Field Operations Manager, Franklin Energy (Callahan) 4/5/2022

Okaloosa County

  • Buchanan, Thomas - Owner, Greenview Services LLC (Crestview) 2/12/2021
  • Dunning, Sheila - UF/IFAS Extension Okaloosa County (Crestview) 8/14/2020 (Instructor)
  • Melton, David - Operations Manager, Greenview Services LLC (Crestview) 2/12/2021

Orange County

  • Albano, Christopher - Crew Lead, Orange County Public Schools (Orlando) 10/4/2021
  • Capriglione, Angelo - Project Manager, Ferrovial Services (Orlando) 10/4/2021
  • Long, Pamela - Landscape Supervisor, Orange County Public Schools (Orlando) 1/15/2021
  • McCann, James - Horticulturalist/ Arborist, McCann Inc. Landscape Maintenance (Orlando) 12/15/2020
  • Pitilon, Robin (Orlando) 12/3/2021
  • Riehm, April (Orlando) 12/15/2020
  • Short, Anthony - Trade Tech II, Orange County Public Schools (Orlando) 4/30/2021
  • Silvasy, Tia - UF/IFAS Extension Orange County (Orlando) 8/17/2020 (Instructor)
  • Watkins, Teresa - Owner, Sustainable Horticultural Environments (Orlando) 2/12/2021
  • Wooten, Hannah - UF/IFAS Extension Orange County (Orlando) 12/3/2021 (Instructor)
  • Zimmerman, Rex - Exotic Designs Landscape Services (Orlando) 12/20/2019

Osceola County

  • Diaz Morales, Hector Xavier - Production Manager, BrightView Landscape Services (Kissimmee) 8/6/2021

Palm Beach County

  • Limbourg, Luc - Owner - Designer, Green Team Solutions, LLC (Wellington) 1/15/2021
  • Lowe, Shelby - Owner, Shelby L Lowe and Associates, LLC (Lake Park) 2/12/2021
  • Pnaife, John (West Palm Beach) 1/15/2021

Pasco County

  • Elmore, Whitney - UF/IFAS Extension Pasco County (Dade City) 8/17/2020 (Instructor)
  • Galdo, Francis - UF/IFAS Extension Paso County (Land O' Lakes) 8/14/2020 (Instructor)
  • Ortiz, Alex - Supervisor, LMP Landscape Maintenance Professionals (Spring Hill) 4/30/2021

Pinellas County

  • Alvarez, Douglas - Foreman, City of Clearwater (Clearwater) 1/15/2021
  • DeLeon, Anthony - Service Crew Supervisor, City of Tampa (Madeira Beach) 10/4/2021
  • Elliott, Brian (Dunedin) 8/4/2022
  • Kasey, Kristopher - Owner, Waking Native Nursery (St. Petersburg) 5/24/2022
  • Kuras, Michael - Landscape Designer, KURAS Design (St. Petersburg) 8/6/2021
  • McLemore III, Joe - Parks Maintenance Crew Leader, City of Dunedin (Dunedin) 8/4/2022
  • McNeave, Peter (Dunedin) 8/4/2022
  • Melching, Russell - Parks Maintenance Crew Leader, City of Dunedin (Dunedin) 8/4/2022
  • Monahan, Sheila (St. Petersburg) 12/15/2020
  • Pridemore, Tyler - Gardener, Living Roots Eco Design (Gulfport) 5/24/2022
  • Prieto, Jonathan - UF/IFAS Extension Pinellas County (Largo) 8/21/2020
  • Streets, Amanda - Owner, Living Roots Eco Design (Clearwater) 1/15/2021
  • Weber, Ron - Parks Maintenance Worker III, City of Dunedin (Dunedin) 8/4/2022
  • Wells, Peter - Parks Maintenance Supervisor, City of Dunedin (Dunedin) 8/4/2022
  • Wilson, Craig - City Arborist, City of Dunedin (Dunedin) 8/4/2022
  • Wolfe, Gordon (Dunedin) 8/4/2022
  • Wrobel, Monica - City of Dunedin Parks & Recreation (Dunedin) 8/4/2022

Polk County

  • Carver, Maria - Greenhouse Manager, Florida Southern College (Lakeland) 10/4/2021
  • Moreno, Joseph - Owner, Blooming Temple Gardens, LLC (Davenport) 1/15/2021
  • Vargas, Joshua - Owner, JCV Lawn Maintenance (Lakeland) 12/15/2020
  • Vidal, Rafael - Landscape Project Superintendent , Ferrovial Services (Polk City) 12/3/2021

Santa Rosa County

  • Palomino, Kyle - Owner, Gulf Landscape LLC (Pace) 10/4/2021

Sarasota County

  • Robinson, Eric - Landscape Designer (Osprey) 12/3/2021
  • Sznurkowski, Krystyna - Project Manager, Ball Construction, Inc (Sarasota) 12/3/2021

Seminole County

  • Cato, Matthew Brian - Owner, Cato Environmental Services (Lake Mary) 10/4/2021
  • Glenn, Brayahna - Lead Maintenance, City of Sanford (Sanford) 4/28/2022

St. Johns County

  • Timmons, Crystal - Founder/ Executive Director, Veteran Garden Project of St. Augustine Fl. (St. Augustine) 4/30/2021

St. Lucie County

  • Murphy, Michael - Horticultural Technician Assistant, Martin County (Port St. Lucie) 2/24/2022

Sumter County

  • Hill, Steven - Director, SSC Service Select (Bushnell) 2/12/2021

Volusia County

  • Council-Morton, Brittany - UF/IFAS Extension Volusia County (DeLand) 10/4/2021 (Instructor)
  • Jackson, Christopher - Arborist Inspector Technician, City of DeLand (Deland) 12/3/2021
  • Calabro, Mariellen - City Forester, City of DeLand (DeLand) 12/3/2021


Back to FFLCP